Solved

Crystal reports Viewer error: this array must be subscripted

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

When trying to pass parameters through a VB 6 application into the crystal reports viewer i get the error "This array must be subscripted. For example: Array[i]."

Any help appreciated,
Wilky.
0
Comment
Question by:LFMSupport
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12356875
How is the parameter defined in Crystal? (Datatype, Values excepted - Discrete, Range, or both, )
What is the actual data you are trying to pass to the parameter from your VB app?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LFMSupport
ID: 12356910
Im passing through 2 Numeric values and a Date value, both of which are discrete.

Thanks for the reply and forgive me if I don't get back to you until tomorrow, if going home for the day.

Cheers,
Wilky.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 12356930
Is your parameter in Crystal defined to allow multiple discrete values?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LFMSupport
ID: 12356949
Sorry, no its not.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12356975
Change it in Crystal to allow multiple discrete values and retest your app.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12357361
bdreed is correct - the param must be set to allow multiple values.  If after making that change you're still getting the error please post the code you're using to pass the parameter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LFMSupport
ID: 12368151
Ok, I've deleted the date parameter as it wasn't important anyway. The two numeric parameters can't accept multiple discrete values as the parameters were set when i made the command for the report.

Does this make it any clearer or do you want to see the code?

Thanks again,
Wilky.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LFMSupport
ID: 12368345
Got it,

thanks,
Wilky.
0