Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stress Testing Windows Application Written In VB6

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
   I have a VB6 Multi-User application that I want to stress test. I want to simulate up to 300 users on the system.
Does anyone have any links to tools either free or for save where I can automate the process. Any help at all will be welcome.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Arundel_Castle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Arundel_Castle
ID: 12356736
By the way the system if running a back end database as well. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 200 total points
ID: 12357835
you could make a batch file which opens the application 300 times, thereby testing if 300 programs can be active at the same time.

adding appropriate behavior for each program will not be so easy I guess...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:YSkelling
YSkelling earned 1800 total points
ID: 12366180
You could use something like that on 10 machines simul with 30 sessions each ?

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/

( found there : http://www.tucows.com/macros95_default.html )

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Arundel_Castle
ID: 12404350
Than ks for the comments guys.
0