Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial out phone number confirmation

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
My goal is to write a Delphi program for displaying the phone number which is dialed from a computer and continuing uppon confirmation or stoping the dialing on canceling. It's targeted for both Win 9X and NT/2K/XP.

I need some directions where to look and how to catch the dial attempt. For a working code without using any (or just commercial) components I'm ready to raise the question difficulty and award more points.
0
Comment
Question by:hhamster
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 12357266
hhamster,

1. do you want the Delphi program to do the dialing?
2. do you want the Delphi program to only monitor for dialing activity?
3. how many phone ports might be in use for which you need phone number information?
4. do you need to support any special phone devices?

===================
I would recommend that you look at Exceletel software (ExceleTools).  I've seen what they had to do to make it work and wouldn't want you to experience their pain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 12360243
1) no
2) yes
3) only one (phone line)
4) it would be enough to work on analog modems and ISDN TAs

As stated in the question, I would like to avoid commercial products. Only freeware with source is acceptable.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 12360803
I'm not sure I will be able to answer your question, but I can supply some questions whose answers will help other experts.  (and comments too)

* getting access to a port in use by another application is difficult
* In order to trap all the phone numbers, you will need to do one of the following:
   -> hook the Windows interface (RAS or TAPI) or ports (devices)
   -> provide your own interface that applications/users must use to dial out.  Their data needs to be passed through to the system dialer.  Your application would 'own' the port.
   -> replace the system dialer with your own
   -> read the system dialer's log files or system event logs.

* You may have problems if there are multiple modems on the PC
* You may have problems hooking/intercepting ISDN activity
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vadim_ti
ID: 12362965
i know for sure you cannot monitor outgoing calls via TAPI with UNIMODEM TSP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 12367259
I found that my need are the same what "anti-dialers" already do.

So the question goes more specific - how to write an anti-dialer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 12488687
Aikimark how do you hook the Windows interface (RAS or TAPI)?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 375 total points
ID: 12492958
Probably the most applicable discussion for you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20346222.html

Finding RAS connections:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20756865.html

here are some suggested RAS components links:
http://swiss.torry.net/vcl/comms/ras/rasmonitor.zip
http://swiss.torry.net/vcl/comms/ras/rasmg.zip
http://swiss.torry.net/vcl/comms/ras/mrasobj.zip (source $145)
  * latest version* http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/ (source $190)

For TAPI, I'd recommend using a REALLY GOOD WRAPPER component, such as ExceleTools from Exceletel software.
0