Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Associations in OS X

Posted on 2004-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
16,901 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Im pretty sure this is easy for a Mac expert however being a newbie...

How do you change what program is run when opening a document. For example currently preview opens adobe documents, now I would prefer acrobat reader to do this. Ive found how to change it for specific files by selecting the file choosing get info then changing the open with but how do you change the global default.
0
Comment
Question by:paranoidcookie
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 12359907
In the get info window, when you change the association, there is a button just below the "Open With" menu that says "Change All". That only affects the docs you currently have on your machine. New docs that are downloaded will default to whatever their particular association is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12361359
It also won't work with CD's as the files are read only :-(
0