Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is a file registered?

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi dears
I write a programe with vb that use in autorun.
but I know that vb application need vb dll (vb6.....dll)
(visual basic runtime module)
And i use some activex on it.
how can I do this?
I think for this 2 solution :

1) If any way to know that is this activex is registred or no ? (for Example if have vb dll or another activex)
If yes,please help mo how can i do this.

2) If any way that install nesseray file only in fist time that cd put in drive and next time olny run programe.

Very very thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:msalari
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 12357077
Many DLLs and all OCXs needs to be registered before being used by an application.

There are applications that include them within your executable, though.
http://www.bitarts.com/software.htm
http://www.moonlight-software.com/vbpower.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:aelatik
aelatik earned 100 total points
ID: 12361239
You have to check the registry for the class name or perform an error trapped late binding to find out/

To check the registry simply search the HKEY_CLASS_ROOT section of the registry, for example :

Private Sub Form_Load()
    On Error GoTo ERR_OUT
        Dim WSH
        Set WSH = CreateObject("wscript.shell")
            If WSH.RegRead("HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Internetexplorer.Application\CLSID\") <> "" Then
                MsgBox "Exist !"
            End If
            Exit Sub
ERR_OUT:
        MsgBox "Does not exist !"
End Sub

Or use late binding to check for it :

Private Sub Form_Load()
    On Error GoTo ERR_OUT
        Set TMP = CreateObject("Internetexplorer.Application")
        If IsObject(TMP) Then MsgBox "Exist !"
        Exit Sub
ERR_OUT:
        MsgBox "Does not exist !"
End Sub
0