Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Executing the image file from the EXE created

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hello,
  I have created a small application which helps in viewing the images as thumbnails and normal views and i have generated an exe file. And i am trying to open a image file from the Windows Explorer using the EXE i have created/generated using the VB code(I.e using the OPen with option of windows). The result is it is opening the application and is not showing the image which i wanted to see with my application.
Can anybody help me in creating the link so that i can use the Open with option of widows for my executable file.


Regards,
said
0
Comment
Question by:saidreddy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 375 total points
ID: 12357019
Pass the file name of the file as command line argument to your Exe and in your program use the Command Line argument to show the file
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidreddy
ID: 12357122
HI,
  Thanks for your prompt reply.
But can you tell me how i can pass the name of the file as command line arument to the exe which i have created..?


Thanks.

regards,
said
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RacinRan
ID: 12357484
like this:


Sub Main()

     Dim Argument As String() = Environment.GetCommandLineArgs()

End Sub

Then run your app from the start --> run command line like this:

c:\myapp myparam


Racin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RacinRan
ID: 12357515

The variable Argument will have the value -- "myparam"

In this case you would pass your file name.

If you want the user to select the file you'll need to create the form interface and bag the command line.

Racin
0