Solved

How to use String.split() to split this string?

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My string looks as follow:

str = "fist second  third     forth         fifth";

Can I use split() to split it into 5 sub strings, i.e. without containning the spaces?
0
Comment
Question by:chenwei
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12357200
I think
         split("([ ]){+}");

I'll check it for you
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 30 total points
ID: 12357227
This is it:

        String tmp = "Hello  world   over    there";
        String parts[] = tmp.split("[ ]+");
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12357238
Explanation: the delimiter is one or more times a space
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12357288
Or simply just use java.util.StringTokenizer like this:

StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer("fist second  third     forth         fifth");
     while (st.hasMoreTokens()) {
         System.out.println(st.nextToken());
     }
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12357324
StringTokenizer is a legacy class that is retained for compatibility reasons although its use is discouraged in new code.
It is recommended that anyone seeking this functionality use the split method of String or the java.util.regex package instead.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12357387
Thanks
0