Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD drive working but treating all cd's including win98 as audio which it will now not read

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi for some unknown reason the cd drive d has suddenly got the Audio CD (D) icon label and it will not now read the win98 cd when inserted in the drive. I have removed the cd from device manager and reinstalled but the problem persists. I have also removed all the audio associations from the file types but this also made no difference. Its an IBM Thinkpad 600X. If I put re-write cd in it seems to be ok but when I put the win98 cd in it opens window media player and comes up with a warning that "the selected file has a scheme that is not recognised by Windows Media Player, but may still be able to play it." If I cancel that option the cd drive appears with (D) Track01. Hopes thiis helps. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stewartjacobs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 2000 total points
ID: 12358139
stewartjacobs,

What happens if you put another data CD in the drive?  If it recognises that as non-audio, then your W98 CD may be dirty or damaged.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12358345
did you try running sfc (in win98) or sfc /scannow from the run box?
If all fails, you may be in for an inplace or repair install :

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12358355
You can also try  uninstalling / reinstalling the mediaplayer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12358371
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartjacobs
ID: 12362457
JohnT thanks for your help. One of those days..just noticed what unfortunately is a crack across the back of the CD not visible from the front. Thanks for your help.  Stewart
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartjacobs
ID: 12362462
Thanks everyone else for the help.
0