?
Solved

lost in licensing...

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a windows 2000 server with 15 CAL in per server licensing mode. (and I'm needing more five)

For some strange reason:
I have just received 2 fresh new windows 2003 servers with 5 CAL each.

I want to use one of the new servers (not SCSI) as file and mail server and keep the 2000 (SCSI) with databases, but I'm lost in licensing...

I can understand per server licensing but that would mean more 5 CAL for 2000 server and more 15 for 2003 server.

The question is:
Can I use the per seat licensing mode for 20 users without spending  a penny? and how? (because I don't know much about this)

Open to any sugestion,
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:HugoFerreira
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12357372
As long as you aren't using SBS, turn off the licensing server. Do this on all servers. It is a pile of junk that doesn't work properly. This isn't terminal services licensing server - that needs to be retained (if you are using TS).
If you are asked, tell whoever that you are using the CALs in a per seat mode.

However... your CALs for Windows 2000 aren't valid for Windows 2003 servers. Therefore you will need to purchase enough Windows 2003 CALs to cover all of your users. Therefore if you have two servers with 5 CALS, but you need 20 CALS in total, you will need to purchase another 10.
Per seat CALs can be used to access the same or lower revision of Windows - therefore 2003 CALs can be used for accessing Windows 2000 servers. I don't think you can purchase Windows 2000 CALs any longer either.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12358619
Ok. That seems a way around it, but let me clarify a few things:

1) How do I turnoff licences in 2000 Server and if I turn them off can I use everything the same way? (no SBS or terminal server)

2) To use the per seat CALs I can do as you told me but how should I be doing in the "correct" way?

Thank you for your help,
Hugo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12359561

1. To turn off licensing in 2000, stop the Licensing Logging Service and set it to Disabled. Everything will work the same way.

2. The per seat CAL's are as equally 'correct' as per server. There is no right and wrong way of doing it (the wrong way is not having enough licenses at all!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12360203
Thank you but I'm still puzzled about:

1) Is the Licensing Logging Service a "optional" service, that does nothing besides preventing people to log on if they exceede the number of licenses?
If so why doesn't everyone turn it off?

2) Is the per seat CAL's supposed to work like that:

Licensing service disabled and the licensing papers in the cabinet.

Or it's supposed to work with a certain Licensing servince configuration?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12362105
It is an optional service which is notorious for being unreliable. "Loosing" licenses, locking users out, and other tricks that just get in the way.

When people get their fingers burnt by it, they usually turn it off. Experienced network admins will turn off automatically. I have it disabled by group policy on the networks I manage.

I don't know whether per seat CALs are supposed to work in the way you have outlined, but that is the way that I operate it. In most cases I have the licenses in electronic format so don't even have anything to file away.
The point is - in the event of a raid you will be asked to prove you own the licenses. Entering them in the licensing manager isn't good enough as you can enter any number you like - there is no check on what you are entering.

This is different to SBS and TS licensing, where you get a code which enters the number of valid licenses for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12362708

1. It is an optioanl service which I've never actually used at all. I automaticalyl turn it off when setting up a server. It doesn't do any good and often causes more problems than it solves.

2. As long as you can prove you own the licenses it doesn't matter what you do. The service isn't legally binding, does nothing for you and is only there to 'help' us techies. Unfortunately it doesn't help anybody as it does it's job rather badly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12367656
Ok I disabled it.

Thank you both for your precious help.
0