?
Solved

Change registered name

Posted on 2004-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I first installed Office, I accidently misspelled the name of the person in which the software is registered.  I can't figure out how to easily change the name.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
  • 6
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12357328
What version of office ?

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12357331
Change the Registered Owner in Microsoft Office (All Windows) Popular
With previous versions of Microsoft Office it was necessary to re-install Office to change the registered company as shown on the splash screen and in the About dialog box. With Office 2000 and XP it can be changed in the registry.

-Office 2000
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ Uninstall\{00000409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}]

Office XP
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ Uninstall\{90280409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9}]

Change the value of "RegCompany" and "RegOwner" to the required registered company and user names.

Then find the following registry key for your Office version.

Office 2000
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Common]

Office XP
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common]

And rename the sub-key called "UserInfo" to "OldUserInfo".

Exit your registry, close all the Office programs and restart one. The registered company should now be changed on both the splash screen and in the About dialog box.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/460/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12357334
if its office 2003 then change the number in the key to 11 instead :)

Pete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12357347
Pete , Rocks.. I quit..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12357364
sunray_2003,
LOL - Ive gotta get at least one question today :)
Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12367152
????????????????
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12368304
waiting for the user to post.

GM, Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12373156
oooh thanks gents, I was putting that down to experience :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12373181
--Mmm perhaps I still should still looks closed to me - ho hum
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12373222
not sure why that is pete..
0