?
Solved

Crystal report 10 -EVent based Scheduling

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,


Pls Find below the specification.

When a event is completed(say the Flight has departed from terminal),
it will make an entry in a Database table.
Now,it should generate a Crystal report giving the data about the
Flight which has left.

The scheduling Option which I think will be the appropraite one
in Crystal Management console is -
Schedule Daily with Events between the dates and for each 1 minute,
check for the event happening.

By choosing this option,Will there be any impact on the performance at the Crystal end
and will there be any extra load ?


Is there any better option by which we can achieve this requirement ?
Pls advice.


Thanks,
Siva.
0
Comment
Question by:sivavb
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 252 total points
ID: 12357700
Here is an excerpt from the CE 10  Manual:
-----------------------------------------------
You can create three kinds of events:

File events
When you define a file-based event, you specify a filename that the Event Server should monitor for a particular file. When the file appears, the Event Server triggers the event. For instance, you might want to make some reports dependent upon the regular file output of other programs or scripts.

For details, see File-based events.

Schedule events
When you define a schedule-based event, you select an object whose existing recurrence schedule will serve as the trigger for your event. In this way, schedule-based events allow you to set up contingencies or conditions between scheduled objects. For instance, you might want certain large reports to run sequentially, or you might want a particular sales summary report to run only when a detailed sales report runs successfully.

For details, see Schedule-based events.

Custom events
When you create a custom event, you create a shortcut for triggering an event manually. Basically, your custom event occurs only when you or another administrator clicks the corresponding "Trigger this event" button in the CMC.
-----------------------------------------------

Based upon what you want to do, you can't just create an event off of a database table update.  You could write a Trigger in your database table to create a file somewhere whenever a new records is written to the table.  You could then create an event base dupon the presence of that file, and then schedule the report based upon the event.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 248 total points
ID: 12360433
"When a event is completed(say the Flight has departed from terminal),
it will make an entry in a Database table.
Now,it should generate a Crystal report giving the data about the
Flight which has left."

How is the entry going to be made in the database table, by a report, a batch program, etc...?  What version of Crystal Enterprise are you using?  These answers will help to determine the type of scheduling used.

Also, how are you tracking events?  How do you know a flight has departed?  This would appear to be tracked outside of Crystal Enterprise.

~kurt
0