Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert XLS to XML with vb 6.0? is it possible?

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
is there some way or some code available to convert an excel spreadsheet to xml format?

currently there is a user that uses an excel spreadsheet to save information as a litle database, he has 4 colums called 'contact_name', 'contact_phone', 'meeting_date', 'days_left', we need to create a program that convert automatically an excel spreadsheet to xml format.

thanks for all!
0
Comment
Question by:matthews_30
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbobmcgee earned 300 total points
ID: 12357813
If you create a Excel object, you should be able to load the workbook to it and call the workbook method, .SaveAsXMLData, like so:

    Sub SaveAsXML()
   
        Dim myXL, myWorkbook
       
        Set myXL = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
        Set myWorkbook = myXL.Workbooks.Open("x:\mypath\myfile.xls")
       
        myWorkbook.SaveAsXMLData ("x:\mypath\myfile.xml")
   
   
    End Sub

HTH

J.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12360878
You can also access the spreadsheet with ADO and then make an XML document from the recordset.

Leon
0