Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Howto Save SP4 Express Installation files?

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi
Does anyone know how to if possible save the files once they've been downloaded to my machine so that I could reinstall them in future from the local drive tia

regards
Bryan

0
Comment
Question by:bryan42
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12357993
Bryan

Can you not just download Sp4 from here
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp4/default.asp

SR
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 12359028
There is two downloads:

1. Express Installation Download: This file is about 450KB and needs internet to download required files for the installation.

2. Network Installation Download: This file is the complete stand alone installation file that you can keep on your network or a CD to install on any computers without internet.

http://www.microsoft.com/Windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp4/download.asp
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bryan42
ID: 12368966
What I want to determine is once I have initiated the express installation and the files are being downloaded to my machine is it possible that i can save these files once they've been downloaded so that I can reinstall them at a later date if need be from my local hard drive?
I believe there are some switches that make it possible to accomplish this with the IE6 download ,I'm just wondering if the same may be possible for the Service Pack download.

Please note that downloading the Network installation is not an option for me on dialup.



thanks for your patience

regards
Bryan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bidonet earned 2000 total points
ID: 12370109
Do you have time restrictions on your dial-up connection?  If not, start the download before going to bed, it should take around 5 or 6 hours to download.

Other options:
- Find a friend with a high speed connection and a cd burner.
- Order the CD from microsoft ($9,95) http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/ordercd.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 12370323
To really answer your question, the switches to download IE6 are simply downloading the full package of Internet Explorer.  With SP4, the installation must know what's installed and what's not to download only needed files.  This may vary from one computer to another so by installing only the files from your express install may not completely install SP4 on another computer.  That's why you need the full package.
0