Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Register website online with search engines

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've done a lot of research and submitted our corporate site http://www.mmg-me.com to sites such as google.com, dmoz.org and several others. Now our site will be launched in a few days and I need a search engine that will submit and list our site a.s.a.p.

I know of Yahoo Express but is there any other major site to list on?

Thanks,
CD
0
Comment
Question by:clinthammer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12359339
clinthammer -

If you are indexed by Google, MSN and Yahoo these three search engines will account for 95% of your traffic. It is not necessary to submit to them and in fact it is better if the search engines find you by following a link from another site. DMOZ is a directory and it is important to be in it but not because it is used so much for searches.  DMOZ is freely available to be copied and is used by hundreds of other sites (including Google) as the basis of their own directories. So the advantage of being in DMOZ is that with one entry you get multiple inbound links and inbound links are very important.

After Google, MSN, Yahoo and DMOZ the next investment in time should be in obtaining a high position in the SERPs for your keywords/phrases and obtaining as many relevant inbound links as possible.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:clinthammer
ID: 12360385
I've submitted it on google but it only appears as mmg-me.com in a search and i cant search by keywords.

I assume MSN and Yahoo is a fee based search service.

What are SERPs?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12360567
clinthammer -

>I've submitted it on google but it only appears as mmg-me.com in a search and i cant search by keywords.

That is because there are no words.  You have some words in the keywords meta tag but Google ignores this tag. You have no words at all in the body of the page so there is nothing to index.

>I assume MSN and Yahoo is a fee based search service.

No.  Google, MSN and Yahoo all have spiders out crawling and indexing the web - no charge :)

>What are SERPs?

Search Engine Result Pages - what you get when you type in a keyword/phrase, a page of results relevant to your search.

- duz





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 12383230
As usual duz gave some great information. I will get little bit more into Search Engine Optimization (SEO). Since we can't see the content of your side, I will give you some details about how to get higher standings in search engines.
You should start with reading this SEO tutorials:
http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html
After reading this you will have more than beginner knowledge of SEO. Then you can start finding sites, directories to list your website. Right now especially for google backlinks are extremely important. Try using anchor text for your backlinks.  Also try to avoid too much flash, javascript etc.
If you go through the tutorials, optimize your site for search engines (if it's not optimized already), and add your site's anchor text link to as many sites as possible then you will not have to pay anything to search engines. They will follow your site's links on other sites, and crawl every page.
Here you can find some basic Search Engine Terms:
http://geekswithblogs.net/mkirtok/articles/12510.aspx
These are some great sites about SEO:
http://www.seochat.com/
http://www.seo-guy.com/
0