Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring Mailboxes with Veritas 9 to Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our mail server has gone down. We back up the mailboxes to tape using Veritas Backup Exec for Windows Server 9.0. We now have a new mail server that we would like to restore the mailboxes to but this server has a different name than the previous server and when running a restore the error message "unable to attach to one of the drives appear". We are desperate.  We cannot rename the new mail server the same as the previous server due to Exchange 2000 configurations issues. Please assist us on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:mustekkzn
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12357911
Do you have brick level backups or just the full store backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 12357969
Have a look at this previous post..

Hopefully it will help..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20867901.html

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 12360568
the full store backup
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 150 total points
ID: 12361421
Ooof.  I believe you need to setup a server with the same computer name, and install Exchange in the same fashion, meaning same drive locations, same SP level, and same Org and Site names.  Then, once Exchange is up, you can do your restore.

I'm not sure if there is an easy way to get around doing this on a computer with a different name.  If you have extra hardware around, I could suggest a funky work-around.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thegewse
ID: 13933504
I have just gone through something similar today,

In Veritas ive recieved that message when the remote agent is not installed or not running. If you have it installed, check services to ensure its actually running.
0