Solved

Software for Voicemail

Posted on 2004-10-20
12
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have had a bit of a disaster and basically I need a quick fix. I had VOIP set up using Cisco ATA 186, and just had my analog phone hooked to it. Unfortunately this has now gone south for one reason or another, but I am getting it replaced. The replacement is going to take minimum two weeks to get back to me.

I have a USB Sip phone which I have pluged in and setup, but the only problem I have now is that I do not have an answering machine. Before I had this on the analog phone plugged into the ATA 186, but now it just riings. Bcause I am away from my office 90% of the time it is essential that I have the ability for my customers to leave messages.

Is there any software I can use for this function, or do I have to go to the expense of getting a voice mail service for now?

Many thanks in advance.
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:sjeffs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjeffs
ID: 12358019
Should read that the Cisco ATA 186 went South by the way.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 125 total points
ID: 12360419
Hi sjeffs,
I've had no direct experience of them but SIPPS and MailVision SIP Communication Center claim to provide voicemail in a SIP softphone.
http://www.sippstar.com/en/632235891243795.html
http://www.mailvision.com/

There's a good list of SIP softphones at http://www.voip-info.org/tiki-index.php?page=VOIP+Phones

Many SIP providers will provide voicemail for you as part of their service.  I suggest that you speak to your provider and see if they can offer this.  Even if you have to pay a small amount for this, it might be cheaper than buying a new softphone (given that you'll only be without the ATA for a couple of weeks).

Of course, you could go all the way and implement something like Asterisk - but it'd probably take more than 2 weeks to do that! ;-)

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjeffs
ID: 12366730
Looks like the Nero Sipstar fits the bill. Will download the trial tonight and let you know.

Thanx

Seamus
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12367505
I thought it looked the best bet.  Let me know how you get on.


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mkgmkg
mkgmkg earned 125 total points
ID: 12369013
You can also try http://www.click4talk.com. etc as then you even won't require a cisco ATA. All calls will be coming to ur phone or PC and voicemail facility is also there.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12370318
mkgmkg: When I look at that link I get redirected to http://www.zifftalk.com/ - which doesn't mention anything about a PC SIP client.  Is this correct?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkgmkg
ID: 12401830
Scampgb: Yes, zifftalk and click4talk is the same site. No they don't have a PC based SIP client but they have a h323 based client. As far as i understand, sjeffs wants to recieve the call on the PC side so for that requirement this site is having both the PC 2 PC and PC2Phone solution. In this case, the caller will be can be on either medium ie PC or Phone and in both the cases, the scenerio can be configured that the call will always be coming to sjeffs' PC. If the call is not answered then the call will be recived by the voicemail and that voicemail will be sent as an email attachment to sjeffs.There are other similar solutions in the market like estara.com also.I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjeffs
ID: 12402081
Guys, just to let you know I am trying out a few different scenarios at the moment.

What I have at the moment is a USB phone hooked into my PC which is connected to broadband through a router. I have put Nero's Sippstar on it. It does have the facility of having an answering Machine (part of the software) but as yet I have not got this part to work. It seems that the Answering machine uses some other port than the normal ports. I have posted a question on their forum and I am hoping for an answer.

I am also trying out another couple of thiongs as well which I am finding quite interesting. Will post findings once I have completed testing. Thanks for all the info so far.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12431068
sjeffs: Thanks for the update.  Let me know if you need any further help :-)

0