Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a new replica in the Administrator

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to create a replica in the Administrator from one Domino server to the other. The user's mailfile is out of synch. His mailbox size is 100MB on the backup server and over 200MB on his homeserver.
I've heard that I can force a replica only from the primary to the secondary server.
But in this case I have create a replica from the backup server to the homeserver.
Can I delete his mailfile on the homeserver and make a new one from the backup server ?
0
Comment
Question by:didier20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 150 total points
ID: 12358144
It would probably be easier to make a new replica NOT using teh admin client.  Open his mail file on the backup server using your regular Notes client, choose File->Replication->New Replica.

Piece of advice: don't immediately overwrite the existing file -- it will cause delivery problems while the new file is being set up.  Use a new file name, then change the person document, change the location document, replicate all around a few times, make sure mail is being DELIEVERED to the new copy (in doc properties, the two modified times will be the same in the original delivery location, different in rpelicated locations).

Another way to do it:

Use teh Move User tool to "move" the user to the backup server.  When that is complete, you can delete the original mail file, then "move him back," which creates a new mail file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12358349
the size could be little misleading.. look at doc count. If they are off then it could be that they are not replicating ! or it could be that deletions are not replicated and you see deletion stubs taking up some space.


Also easy way to create a replica is copy the file using the file system

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
ID: 12368288
I cannot copy the file because Lotus runs under Unix and I've only limited Unix knowledge.
Which is the most common way to create a replica? And I suspect that this is the file on his homeserver which is corrupt.
I have two questions:
Before I move the user to the backup server should I delete his file on the backup server ?
Is it really impossible to make a new replica from the backup to the home server ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 12371068
No not impossible..

From the client open the db which is in good shape and use file..replication..new replica. Point to the server where this replica copy has to be created and it asks to overwrite if you are replacing the bad copy ...
0