[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003 offline folders

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a few laptop users who archive their email.   This pst file is kept on the server.  I would like them to be able to access this info when they are away from the office.  I created offline folders for their inbox, but have no idea how to do it for the archive folders.

Can anyone help here?  I have read the documentation and would like to be walked through it if it can be done.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12358577
you can keep Copy of PST file at users Laptop..

http://www.synchpst.com/sync_outlook.htm 

http://www.synchpst.com/index.htm

Push
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12358623
I have the pst folder on the server so that if the laptop is stolen like what happened lastweek, the pst file is still available.

I am not looking to purchase any software.  Can it be done through outlook?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12359703
Is this the documentation you were talking about
http://www.msexchange.org/pages/article.asp?id=642

and did you check this to see if it can be done for archive folders aswell
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Martone earned 1600 total points
ID: 12359826
if the users are out of the office, keeping the pst on the server will do no good if they need to access it, unless they have a vpn or some sort of remote access

you can keep a copy on the server for backup, but a copy needs to be kept on the laptop.
then you need to set up personal folders and point it to the archive pst file

do this to setup personal folders
in outlook go to tools > email accounts > view or change existing email accounts > next
click New Outlook data file...
select appropriate version and click ok.
it will then ask you for the location of the pst, which should be on the laptop.  
you will then have personal folders setup with archived email

as email is archived though, you will need to update the copy on the laptop with the copy on the server

make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12360228
I understand now.  So I can use the Inbox and Public folders offline, but other folders such as personal or archive which as pst files can only be used without a network connection, if the pst file is saved locally.  

What would u suggest I do with the 5-6 laptop users I have who's archive folders are roughly 1.5GB each and they need to be backed up and used without a network connection?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Martone
Martone earned 1600 total points
ID: 12361184
tell them to delete email that they don't need, but they will say they need all of it, right?

i would just leave a copy on the laptop and one on the server for backup.  the problem with this is that you will have to copy one to the other, so they are both up to date, and that will take time and bandwidth.  you could just have them archive straight to the laptop, but then you won't have a backup on the server.  but since the copy on the laptop is the one that really counts, i would archive to the laptop and then maybe once a month or so, update it to the server.  

i think that may be the best way,
archive to the laptop
update to the server on a regular schedule
0