Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

could'nt locate the dynamic link library CREP32.dll

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I received this error on an install of CR "The ordinal 1133 could no t be located in the dynamic link library CREP32.dll". How do I correct this error?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Duane Lawrence earned 375 total points
ID: 12359923
That is not much to go on.  CR??

Are you intalling Emerald Reports?
http://www.iea-software.com

Your best bet is to talk to tech support of that vendor.  That crep32.dll comes with Emerald reports.  If that is not the product you are installing, then it would not be the first time I had 2 vendors use completly different dlls but the same name, so one works (the last one installed) and the other gives errors for that dll.  It gets fun when you "fix" the dll, the one that was broken now works, but the other one never gets checked while you are there (why should you it was working) so you walk away, but get called back because the other one is giving errors on that dll.

Really rare, when the above happens
Duane
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12360091
was it CREP32.dll or CREP32.dll?

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12360104
oops, the second should have been CRPE32.DLL

CREP32.DLL or CRPE32.DLL

AW
0