Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delivery of mail folder changed

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have done a tape restore of an inbox of a Exchange 2000 mailbox to its original location and after this action, al new emails do not arrive in the folder "Inbox" anymore but in another folder named "inbox copy", which was created for other purpose
0
Comment
Question by:compuflex2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12359040
Hi compuflex2,

open outlook
go to tools --> email accounts --> view or change email accounts
in there you can set where the delivery of exchange account needs to be .. Have you checked that

0
 

Author Comment

by:compuflex2
ID: 12359333
the delivery is on mailbox but the problem is the new emails are delivered to another folder(inbox copy) than inbox in the mailbox (all the rules are deactiveted)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 336 total points
ID: 12359391
compuflex2,
> the delivery is on mailbox but the problem is the new emails are
> delivered to another folder(inbox copy)

again have you checked that delivery location and does it specifically asks the emails to go to mailbox..

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Martone
Martone earned 332 total points
ID: 12359747
in outlook, click tools > email accounts> view or change existing email accounts and click next
at the bottom is says, deliver new email to the following location:
Mailbox - username should be chosen.

have you tried moving all email from Inbox copy to the original Inbox, then delete inbox copy.
make sure the delivery location is to the mailbox and not any other selection, ie, personal folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brd24gor
brd24gor earned 332 total points
ID: 12363816
Also, make sure you don't have a rule in place that is directing mail from your Inbox to your Inbox Copy.
0