?
Solved

Installing Linux version of Oracle 9i on Sun Solaris 9

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have justed installed Solaris 9 intel version. I am wondering whether the Oracle 9i disc for Linux that I have will install [somehow] on Solaris. Is that possible or are there work rounds to make it so?
0
Comment
Question by:rl_marton
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12358575
That should be disc's btw. I will have to start proof reading my posts a little more carefully.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12358785
Short Answer: No.

Long Answer: Linux and Solaris have different kernels and different OS architectures. The fact that they both run on Intel hardware is not relevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12359215
Hmm not too sure. What about Lxrun?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 270 total points
ID: 12359462
Hmmmm....the date I'm finding on "lxrun" documents, notably http://developers.sun.com/solaris/articles/lxrun/, is over 2 years old. They list a fairly short number of applications with which they have tested it and it works.

Oracle is not a lightweight app. Its both system-resource-intensive and complex. It *might* run under lxrun, but I would not bet any money on it, and neither the Sun nor Oracle support organizations are going to touch that sort of config.

Why not simply trade your Oracle 9i for Linux license for a Oracle 9i for Solaris license?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12359525
"It *might* run under lxrun, but I would not bet any money on it". Agreed, neither would I. Well not anything more than pennies.

Re licenses: I get it free under an eductional devlopment scheme BUT it's a monster download and I don't have Broadband anymore. Sadly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12365867
Agreed with PsiCop, the Linux version will not run on Solaris x86, end of the story.

For Educationyou might be able to get a free copy of Oracle CD for Solaris x 86, if
you order the media kit from Sun, I work for Uni. and I've  got one a few years ago.
give Sun a call to see if the Oracle CD  still ship as the "bonus software"

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12366547
They did for 8 but sadly not for 9.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12375742
Hi,

    You can download oracle database ISOs from Oracle website and install it. It's free for testing.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12377991
see above response please.
0