Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 8002801d - In VBS script after installing SP2

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A VBS script used to work well under WinXP until SP2.
Now I get Error 8002801d for a this line:

Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

How can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:davidpo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 500 total points
ID: 12358918
That error (8002801d) is the Error for a DLL not being registered.

Try this:

goto Start, Run, and type in this:
regsvr32.exe scrrun.dll
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12359083
If that doesn't solve it then call microsoft or do one of the other options on the link below:

Unlimited support requests are included at no charge
(888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)No charge support for issues related to SP2.

Free SP2 Support:
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?&c1=509&gprid=6794&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12359218
This is going on a limb, but you can try this:

Start, Run, "sfc /scannow"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12359233
And BTW - scrrun.dll is the DLL that contains the File System Object.  that is the whole DLL for the Scripting Engine.
0