Solved

How to know is a TPopupMenu is not showing?

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
888 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to know if TPopupMenu has stoped of being showing.
Like the reverse of the OnPopop Event. Can somebody give me a tip?
Thanks
Mauricio.
0
Comment
Question by:MauricioMaia
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 125 total points
ID: 12362664
hello  MauricioMaia, , I have gotten a Notification for a Pop Up Menu closing (disapearing, finished), by getting the application  PopupList  and subclassing the pop up menu message window and testing for the WM_EXITMENULOOP  message.
the pop menu closing event is in the WM_EXITMENULOOP message.  Your TPopupMenu  OnPopUp  is the  PopupMenu1Popup   procedure below, more than One pop up menu can use this procedure, , , , , ,
There are 2 Form events below, the  OnCreate   and  OnClose .

Code for this -


type
  THackPList = class(TPopupList);

  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    PopupMenu1: TPopupMenu;
    PopupMenu2: TPopupMenu;

  private
    { Private declarations }
    hPopMenu: THandle;
    pMWndProc, pOWndProc: Pointer;
    procedure PopWndProc(var Mess1: TMessage);


 - - - - - -  - - -

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
if PopupList.Count <> 0 then
  begin
  pMWndProc := MakeObjectInstance(PopWndProc);
  if pMWndProc <> nil then
    pOWndProc := Pointer(SetWindowLong(PopupList.Window, GWL_WNDPROC, Integer(pMWndProc)));
   //  subclass the menu window
  end;
end;


procedure TForm1.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
// besure to reset the WndProc, if you got other forms with pop menus
if Assigned(pMWndProc) and (PopupList.Count > 0) then
  begin
  SetWindowLong(PopupList.Window,GWL_WNDPROC, Integer(pOWndProc));
  FreeObjectInstance(pMWndProc);
  end;
end;



procedure TForm1.PopupMenu1Popup(Sender: TObject);
begin  // get the Pop up menu handle that has popped
if Sender is TPopUpMenu then
  hPopMenu := TPopUpMenu(Sender).Handle;
end;


procedure TForm1.PopWndProc(var Mess1: TMessage);
begin  // the pop menu  close events are here
THackPList(PopupList).WndProc(Mess1);;
if (Mess1.Msg = WM_EXITMENULOOP) and (Mess1.WParam = 1) then
  if hPopMenu = PopupMenu1.Handle then
  begin
  // this is the pop menu 1 finish-Close event
  Label1.Caption := '1 PopupMenu1 Gone';
  end else
  if hPopMenu = PopupMenu2.Handle then
  begin
  // this is the pop menu 2 finish-Close event
  Label1.Caption := '2 PopupMenu2 Gone';
  end;
end;


 - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ask questions if you need more info
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gary_williams earned 125 total points
ID: 12363570
A simpler way of accomplishing the same effect is to subclass TPopupMenu and add an OnHide (or OnClose or OnCollapse, take your pick of terminology) event hook:

type
   TPopupMenuEx = class(TPopupMenu)
   private
     FOnHide: TNotifyEvent;
   protected
     procedure DoHide; virtual;
   public
     procedure Popup(X, Y: Integer); override;
   published
     property OnHide: TNotifyEvent read FOnHide write FOnHide;
   end;

procedure TPopupMenuEx.DoHide;
begin
   if Assigned(OnHide) then OnHide(Self);
end;

procedure TPopupMenuEx.Popup(X, Y: Integer);
begin
   inherited;
   DoHide;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauricioMaia
ID: 12368925
I'll split points between you two guys. Both answers work
Thanks.
Mauricio.
0