?
Solved

Update all fields in database Except the First Field in Database to Allow Nulls (sql server 2000)

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In Code how would i achieve the following

VB6
SQL Server 2000

Alter all fields in database Except the First Field in Database to Allow Nulls.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mikal613
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12360854
You can use the ALTER TABLE syntax and pass it through ADO connection object.

http://www.winnetmag.com/SQLServer/Article/ArticleID/40538/SQLServer_40538.html

Leon
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12360898
Thanks i was looking for a Copy and Paste.

Actually im almost there i just need to get the FieldType in a string instead of a numeric value

ex.  adInteger = 3 so i need integer instead of the number 3
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12360942
Look at SQL Server Books Online, it should have what you need.

Leon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YSkelling
ID: 12366150
You could also ADOX to check wich field is the first Allow Nulls field ?

I do not think that the 'allow nulls' is shown in the datatype...  In fact I am sure it is not ;-)

Yan
0