Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS-Visio Vs Smartdraw

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,302 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Well I use Visio a lot for my work, recently a friend introduce to me Smartdraw and it looks easier than visio.
I did not try it any one can advice me.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:BINZAYED
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12359460
Can't compare for you. Never used SmartDraw, but use VISIO 2002 daily and absolutely love it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12360754
Hi,

  I googled the issue:

(in house opinion) SmartDraw: A More Productive Drawing Tool Than Visio
http://www.smartdraw.com/buyinfo/volume/visio.htm

 SmartDraw 6.2 Professional Plus (review with some comparisons to Visio)
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1473793,00.asp

another review for smartdraw:
http://www.bbhighway.com/Talk/Coach%20Library/Reviews/Software/SmartDraw_review.asp

hope this will be good reading ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Siegel
ID: 12363039
I used SmartDraw for some network diagramming recently.  It was decent, they have a 30 day free trial.  I would check that out if I were you.  

My biggest complaint is that cut-and-paste doesnt work as well as it should.  Often cutting and pasting an image from SmartDraw's library generated "You can't paste an unlicensed object into SmartDraw"... even though it was the object from SmartDraw's own library.

It worked ok, I'd bet Visio.. Try the demo and see for yourself. http://www.smartdraw.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woof-dog earned 150 total points
ID: 12366330
I tried using smartdraw and I've used Visio :-)

Smartdraw is ok but for hard diagrams I would say Visio wins by far.  better features and just a smoother program to use.

Only down side with Visio though is if you want to get more little icon/picture things you can get them for free your meant to purchase them :-(

Smartdraw is ok but I would say use Visio.  Once you get use to it you will realise why you use it.

BUT

don't take my word for it or anyone else's.  Get a network/computer room or something that has to be drawn up.  Draw one up in Visio and then do one in Smartdraw.  Maybe you should do a few drawings like that before you maek up your mind though.  As everyone will have a different reason to using what they use.  So try them both and work out what will best suit your needs.
0