Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Component Library to Purchase?

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
Up until now, our development team has only been using windows components in Visual Studio.NET 2003.  I am looking for another component library that may offer some better features such more functional data grid.  I would appreciate any suggestions regarding the names of the component libraries that people are using.  Thanks. Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 12361050
Some of these are:

www.componentone.com
www.infragistics.com
www.syncfusion.com

You can have ComponentOne grid for free from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12361868
I'd vote for emoreau's second suggestion.

infragistics offers a special grid, some charting, some this and that for a very affordable price.
you get a whole set of decent UI components for a fair price.
I'm not saying if you're only looking for a grid or charting a specialized grid or charting component wouldn't offer more features, but overall i've been satisfied with infragistics.

also they have a newsgroup which the development staff frequents, so reasonable questions are answered by ppl who know.

no I don't work for infragistics, i'm just a very satisfied ex-customer (ex because i changed jobs, not because of dissatisfaction)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12366637
I also second tomvergote comments.
www.infragistics.com is going far ahead of others
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 12370789
Thanks... Anyone else want to throw in their two cents?

Scott
0