Solved

SQUID 2.5 on redhat 8

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi i have just compiled the new versione of squid on redhat 8
and it doesn't start.
Can you help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:alextesi
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12360864
yes can we help you if you specify your problem and paste the tail of  /var/log/messages  or the squid.log   and you habve squid.conf in the /etc/ ????
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 250 total points
ID: 12371929
you need to edit the configuration file.

also squid needs a user so it can run as that user.

once you configure your squid.conf, you need to create the cache directory with "squid -z" (without quotes) and then check the directory was created under the user you specified on the squid.conf file. if not, do a chown -R username /directory/of/squid/cache

and then you can start squid with it's command. if you configured standard from sources, it should be on /usr/local/squid/sbin/squid

test it and give some feedback if you need.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alextesi
ID: 12372862
My squid.conf file is under /usr/local/squid/etc/squid.conf
I'have just configured my squid.conf file but squid doesn't start.
i have inizialized my squid cache.
................. can i give you any other information ?
Bye
Alessandro
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 12373141
well, yes.

use squid -N and see the error log. then post it here
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12375085
You probably dont have a valid domainname - look at the visiblehost option in squid.conf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:omphs_XXXX
ID: 12388160
is this a new installation or you have previous installation of squid?

are your done configuring  your squid.conf? try to check your configuration
squid -k parse to check if your squid.conf has no error.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 12391157
any feedback?

we are still waiting for output log in order to be helpful.

Regards
0