Solved

Win 2000 Task scheduler loses domain password

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a task that needs to be run on a periodic basis, but needs to be run under a specific domain identity.  This is for DB access reasons.  the DB only allows access via one domain user account, so the task needs to run as that user.

The problem is, I create the task, and set the "run as" and the task works fine for a while.  The next day I come in to find that the task has stopped running when it was supposed to.  It also will not start when I try to right click and select the run option to run it immediately.

What I have found is that when I open the "run as" options, the domain user's password has been cleared.  if I retype the password into the box, everything is fine again.  (until the next day of course, when it loses the password again)

Whats the deal?  this is a simple operation, why does it keep losing the password.  It is extremely urgent that I solve this problem ASAP!

Can anyone lend a clue?
0
Comment
Question by:protemus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi
Just in case you're not running 2000 sp4 as you didn't say, patch up to sp4,

Task Scheduler Jobs Do Not Work and Generate Error Code 0x8004130f Intermittently
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=328773
and,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826895


Deb :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
Comment Utility
In Scheduled Tasks go to Advanced>View Log.  Let's see if you have some researchable errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemus
Comment Utility
ok... I am using SP4, but there is an error in the log as follows:

"JWPoll.job" (JWPoll.exe) 10/20/2004 6:00:00 AM ** ERROR **
      The attempt to log on to the account associated with the task failed, therefore, the task did not run.
      The specific error is:
      0x80070569: Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer.
      Verify that the task's Run-as name and password are valid and try again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

You may need to grant this user the local right - "logon as a batch job" - local security policy - user rights assignment, and check that this isn't being overridden by group policy settings,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
Comment Utility
Yep, that sounds about right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemus
Comment Utility
I will verify the "log on as a batch job" and see what happens tomorrow.  if it goes without a hitch I will award the points!  

Thanks for all yer help so far...
0