Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Information Store Priv1.edb and priv1.stm File increased drammaticlly???

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hello.

Recently my Exchange Server increased the information store excessivly which took my Exchange server down completely.

Running Exchange Server Standard, i know the limit is only 16GB.

I know that the edb extention relates to mapi connections and the stm extention relates to non-mapi connections.
If someoene can explain further how these work together, i would be able to obtain a better understanding to find out the cause of this problem?

Secondly can you explain why these files keep increasing, what may be the cause of this drammatic increase, could it be large emails, if so when an email are sent to a large number of people, is the attachement copied to all users or is it just a mirror image of the attachment.  i am not sure on this comment.

After this is it best to upgrade to Enterprise edition or is it just best to defrag the database?

Can someone help me with this query.

thank you

0
Comment
Question by:AJAY_MASSON
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12359894
I am not an exchange guru, but defrag it. Enterprise version is not going to slow down your growth, and unless you have more users than one of mine (450) then 16gb should do you just fine.

Every information store mailbox keeps it's own copy of the email/attachements sent. You may want to run Exchange optimizer. Is there a possbility that your drive space is the issue and not exchange limits? The optimizer finds the best drive location for each of hte main storage pieces and then moves them for you.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12359979
The store should only be getting larger if people are sending/receive emails.  You should also check your deleted item retension settings.  If it is high, it will take a while for the store to reflect the free space due to the deleted files.  But even still, I think you actually need to run exchange defrag to reclaim the space.

Exchange uses Single Instance Storage, meaning, if I send a 1 meg attachment to 100 people whose mailboxes are in the same store, exchange only has one copy of it, totalling 1 meg.  Everyone elses mailboxes just point to the single copy of the attachment.  (But if you do individual mailbox backups, each mailbox will back up the file).

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12359993
Oh, and upgrading to Enterprise costs a pretty penny I believe.  If you can get away without it, you may be best off, but that's a financial/technical question only you can answer.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12360086
Robbrandon,
thanks, I just learned something by answering incorrectly. I did not know it maintain single instance of attachments.
Sorry for misleading folks !!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12583409
Turn123

Please give full points to robrandon, if you would. He was much more knowledgable in this area than myself.

Thanks,
TannerMan
0