Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Static and DHCP IP addresses with the same NIC needed

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm trying to setup 2 hardware profiles on a laptop for a user within Windows 2000 Professional.
The profiles are set to be chosen when Windows starts.
I set one to a static IP for the office and one for DHCP for home.
When he choses the Home profile the profile will not accept the DHCP setup.
When he choses the Office profile in the office he can connect to the network fine as expected.

The Home setup remains with the static IP address even though I set it up with DHCP.
It seems that which ever setup is created last is the settings for Windows.
In other words if I setup the Office profile and make the NIC static the Home profile takes on its setup.
If I setup the Home profile as DHCP the Office profile takes the DHCP setup.

Is there a way around this?
I want to setup two different profiles, one with a Static IP and one with DHCP.

There is a docking station and I tried various settings for its use but it does not help.
There is a router and I am trying to avoid changing the IP address range and subnet so changing the settings there is out of the question.

0
Comment
Question by:PhilipCastro
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12360627
Teach him how to do it?  It's not that hard...


-exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilipCastro
ID: 12360996
I should add the question, am I doing something wrong or trying to perform a function that does not work within Windows 2000 Professional?
One Nic, 2 hardware profiles, one hardware profile set  static and one set for DHCP.

Teaching the user is not an option for what needs to be accomplished, but thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12371080
Does the docking station have a NIC or just the laptop? If using one NIC at home and a different one at the office is an option, solvers may have more ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilipCastro
ID: 12381045
The docking station has a connection tab but not a seperate NIC.
The laptop connects to the DS and uses the NIC of the laptop.

I thought about setting up the DS NIC if available but it is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilipCastro
ID: 12399644
Until I find an answer I have configured the router to his IP range and he is able to use this configuration to get out to the internet from home and still use the static IP in his office.

I will leave this question open until the end of the day.

I hope someone can help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 1500 total points
ID: 12400329
Would it be acceptable to have the user click on a reg file to make the change from DHCP to static?

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/270/
shows the registry setting

System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\{Adapter}\
Parameters\Tcpip]
Value Name: EnableDHCP
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = DHCP Disabled, 1= DHCP Enabled)
 
This will configures the system for DHCP or Static (when disabled)

Browse to this key through regedit and
export to a file named HOME.reg on c:\ and make another copy named OFFICE.reg
edit  HOME.reg to have the value = 1
edit OFFICE.reg to have the value = 0

create shortcuts to the *.reg files
using this syntax in the "target" line of the shortcut:
"regedit.exe /s HOME.reg" for one and
"regedit.exe /s OFFICE.reg" for the other

the /s is necessary so the user won't have to answer 'yes' each time he performs the operation

See this link for details about *.reg syntax:
http://www.winguides.com/article.php/8/

Using this method, the user would have to select the appropriate file (before shutting down) in anticipation of going home or coming to work, so that the entry would affect the _next_ login. Otherwise, they might login with cached network credentials or a local account before running it, since they're not connected yet.

If you'd like another approach, see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21041489.html

/Ken

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilipCastro
ID: 12473521
Ken:

You get the points for the assistance.
This resolution you offered is similar to what I was trying to accomplish with using the Dual Profiles.
It is not going to work for the user since we want to automate his experience with as little user input as possible.

I setup his router statically at home and he can now connect from the office and home without any software changes.
Not what I wanted but he's all set.

Thanks for taking the time.

Philip
0