Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to i compile the cyrstal report

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, Can anyone tell me how can i compile a crystal report file.rpt file so that the user can use it. i am using 8.5 now. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shyline777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12359988
I believe the command is on the report menu:  Report -> Compile Report.  It may be on the File -> Save As menu also - I can't remember for sure.

Once you've compiled it you can simply send the file to the user and they can dbl-click to view the report.

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12360934
I believe they stopped including the compiled reporting functionality by 8.5.

Here is a link to download the file to allow you to compile reports: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/scr8_distr_expert.exe.asp
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12361005
You're right - it was actually dropped from 8.0: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006523.asp

Use the link bdreed gave to add the compiled report functionality.

Be forewarned though if you upgrade Crystal you will lose this function completely.  Version 9+ doesn't support it at all: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011739.asp

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:shyline777
ID: 12371147
thanks all for the help, could anyone tell me how to display the parameter field value which is range date value i asking user to enter in report? Much thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 150 total points
ID: 12371233
Use the minimum and maximum functions in a formula:

minimum({?Date_Range_Param})

maximum({?Date_Range_Param})

You can create seperate formulas for each or combine them into one like this:

"Date Range: " & ToText(minimum({?Date_Range_Param}),"MM/dd/yyyy") & " to " & ToText(maximum({?Date_Range_Param}),"MM/dd/yyyy")
0