?
Solved

is there a way to have "contacts" sort by last name by default?

Posted on 2004-10-20
19
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when open outlook 2000 or 0utlook 2003 and go to "tools" --> "address book" and in "Show Names From the: drop down list choose "Contacts" is there a way to list/sort by last name? under the name option it is firstname lastname; the display name shows however you entered the information in the "display as" filed when creating the contact. the GAL displays the information as lastname, firstname and i need to change the view in the contacts list to have the same view.
0
Comment
Question by:jwashington1504
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12359928
Are you sure in that location it is showing as first name last name

For me in my OL 2002, it is

name                       Display name

lastname, first name       whatever in the displayas field
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12359938
Try this
open outlook
go to tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing directories or address book
click on outlook address book
there select file as ( as file as is last , first)
press OK
close outlook

open again and check if it would show last name, first name
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12359954
In Outlook 2000, go to Tools > Services. Click "Outlook Address Book". Click the "properties" button.
Change the "Show names by" to "File as (Smith, John)"
Click OK.

CLOSE Outlook
Start Outlook again, and when you go to compse a new email and hit the "to" button, you'll see that the contacts are sorted last name first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12359977
yes i would send you a screen shot if i could :) everyones is firstname, then last name and i have a whole location of users that want to change it.  only in contacts list from the address book view, if you just click and open contacts from the main bar the boxes are in last name first name if you have gone into email properties and set them that way.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12360114
i have 1 user that is 2000 everyone else is 2003 there is not a services option in outlook 03
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12360125
jwashington1504,

you should be able to follow the instruction i had given in OL 2003.. cant u
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12360196
wooo hooo!! worked like a charm!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12360208
Cool..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12360219
I am not sure if you needed for OL 2000 and for OL 2003.
If it is for OL 2000 then you should have used Dvation idea..

Let us know
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12360223
Sorry you said both Outlook 2000 and 2003...glad you got the problem solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12360357
it was outlook 03 that we could not find the option in.  but both were helpfull and the points should have been split.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12360367
jwashington1504,

OK. Post a 0 pt question in community support and request a mod to open this question for u.
once it is open, you can split the pts


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12361510
Sunray,

you are always prompt and willing to share your knowledge, as is DVation191, he will earn points the next time he adds to one of my posts.  believe me there will be plenty of opportunity.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12361531
jwashington.

I appreciate your comments but you should also understand what other experts think. As experts  and users it would be our responsibility to see that future users and experts make benefit out of the knowledge that has been shared here.
What dvation said is a perfect solution to OL 2000 issue..

I shall post a 0 pt in CS...  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12361601
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12362517
Thank you to sunray for fighting for the experts...and thank you to jwashington1504 for recognizing them!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12362521
No problem , Dvation
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12363069
I'm just glad you people are out there!! you sure save me a lot of time...faster then a text book... able to answer questions in a single day... look open your email, its a bird, its a plane, no its expert exchange techs!!

have a wonderful day

j
0