Solved

Windows 2000 Server Login message "Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system. Detail - Access Denied

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I try to login, either locally or to the domain, I get the message "Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system. Detail - Access denied" Windows then loads but I can't access the Documents and Settings folder, when I open User Profiles there are no users listed. I have setup this machine to be able to login to two different domains, and it does it on both of them. I also had messsages in the past say I am low on virtual memory, so I increased it and haven't gotten those messages since, so I don't know if it related or not. Even if I try to access the folder from the domain controller with Admin rights \\servername\c$\documents and settings it says "access denied". Any ideas what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rlattin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

"I have setup this machine to be able to login to two different domains" - how did you do this exactly? I suspect your problem could lie with this and sid confusion,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlattin
Comment Utility
Yea!! It's Deb again! Well, I setup this server by my desk and started it under this domain. Then, when I moved it downstaires I removed it from the domain up here and joined it to the server domain where it needs to run, which is a development domain.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi again!

Hope we get a better resolution with this one!!!! Did you actually join it to the domain? I suggest that you try disjoin it first ie - run the network id wizard and tell it it's no longer in a domain but in a workgroup, reboot, then join the new domain properly using the wizard again. You can also check the event logs in admin tools, or start-run - type eventvwr.msc -ok.

Let us know what you find,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlattin
Comment Utility
Already did that. Even when it wasn't joined to a domain at all, but just a workgroup it was giving me the same message. In the event viewer this is what it says.

Source: Userenv
Type: Error
Event ID: 1000
User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Description: Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.

DETAIL - Access is denied.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
log onto the box with the local administrator account and set the permissions properly on the documents and settings directory.  /methinks they got changed somehow, and now you can't read/write in that directory, hence, no profile for you!

The profile nazi has spoken.

LOL


HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlattin
Comment Utility
I can't access the documents and settings directory, even logged in as the local administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlattin
Comment Utility
Nevermind, that worked! Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Gosh - that was quick! Way too slow today!

Deb :))
0