Solved

active directory

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,
 I have a question regarding active directory. I am a novell guy, but need to jump into active diretory. I have worked with it a little. I have been asked to go install two new workstations in a pure active directory inviroment. the workstations are xp. You know when you boot up a xp workstation it comes to the flashy nice screen, but when you put the novell client on tehre it goes straight to that. How do I do that with windows xp and ms client. and any tips on teh workstation side would be great. I have added new users etc on teh active directory console, just a little fussy on teh client side. Thank you in advcance
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyndvdr earned 500 total points
ID: 12359994
Hi eberhardt2329,


You will need to join the machines to the domain and then the screen will come up automatically - to do this

Right click my computer and then choose properties

Choose Network Identification and then follow the wizard

Hope this helps

James


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whiting002
ID: 12360978
Open up control panel on the workstation.  Go to 'System'.  Click on the 'Computer Name' tab.  Click the command button that says 'Change'.  Type in whatever computer name you want (it has to be unique from any other computer on your domain).  Go down to the 'Member of' section and make sure the radio button in on 'Domain' and then type in the name of your network domain.  Click Ok, Apply, Ok.  Now this computer is part of the domain and on restart you will get the login screen.  When you log in make sure that you are logging into the domain and not the local computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12361236
you can do this like it is descibed above.
It´s better when you create a computer account in Active Directory which must have the same name like the computername of the computer which should koin the domain before you join the domain.
If you don´t create it before joining the domain, you will be asked for an Domain Admin Account during joing the domain.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now