[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding mail on Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an Exchange 5.5 server and am trying to forward incoming mail to an external address.  I have set up two recipients.  One recipient uses an SMTP address of the local domain (xxxx@mydomain.com).  I have turned on mail forwarding for this recipient and the email address to forward to is the second recipient I set up.  This second recipient has an SMTP address which is outside the local domain (xxxx@verizon.net).  The recipient receives none of the mail sent to his local domain address.  
0
Comment
Question by:milhollan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12361155
Please try the following

1. Open the Internet Mail Service object in the Exchange Administrator program.  
2. Go to Internet Mail tab.  
3. Click the Advanced options button.  
4. Clear the checkbox for "Disable Automatic Replies to the Internet."  
5. Stop and restart the Internet Mail Service in Control Panel Services.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176161/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PLeclair
ID: 12361550
I agree..
Optionally, you could create a custom recipient in 5.5 give it an external address, and mail directly to it, this would prevent your server from retaining a copy.. (if that's what you're after..)  If you actually want to keep a copy on your server as well, then you have the correct approach..

thx
Paul
0