Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networked Printers Keep Disaperaing from Users

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi.. We have a Windows 2000 server and xp workstations.  We all logon to the server using unique usernames.  I have setup 2 networked printers.  These are installed onto the server and shared out from there as a resource.  

Now here comes the problem.. What is the right proceduce to follow so that the users have these printers.  The only way I know is to go into each user (or get them to to it) and go START, PRINTERS and FAXES, ADD NETWORK PRINTER, find in directory etc..  

The main problem with that is when you log off and log back in again you might have lost one of the printers.  So basically what i'm tring to say (you can tell this is my first post can't you!) is added network printers don't stay put.  And you have to add them again.

Now am I making that really hard or is there an easier way?

I don't know if installed networked printers are part of a users profile?

We have roaming profiles turned on.. just in case that's important.

0
Comment
Question by:Paula_Sewell
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 12360177
Hi Paula_Sewell,
Hmmm - Have you checked the roaming profiles permissions to make sure they are updating properly - easiest way is to logon as an admin and add the printer and then log off

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12360249
Palua,

Well, your right in your methods. If you hardwire a printer into your server and you setup and share that printer as, say, hplj4050 then you go to each client and add a network printer of \\MyServerNAme\hplj4050 then your done. But you say they are disappearing? That is interesting. Always and forever, or only on occassion

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cooljai1 earned 500 total points
ID: 12360785
Why not add the printers to the login script so that they get connected everytime the user logs in?
Try this link
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/2kprintcontrol.html
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lifetech
ID: 12361686
Try turning roaming profiles off - just as a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula_Sewell
ID: 12399049
Cheers guys for the advice.  I will try these things.  I am only at that particular site once a week.

Cheers again for the excelent advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula_Sewell
ID: 13498124
Thanks for your help guys but I have solved it with a logon script that maps the printers everytime they login
0