Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML Getting Data Out of a Tag - Visual Basic

Posted on 2004-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The code below is part of an XML document I'm trying to get data from.  It looks like the "Applications" tag houses all of the data instead of the data being outside the tag or part of its own child tag.  I'm not quite sure how to access the values (from VB) in items like "AppID" and "BranchID"

Thanks for your help.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="D:\vbPrograms\APPROImport\APPROProcessing\snapshot.xsl"?>
<Applications OLDAPPROID="0"  AppID="111111"  AppStatus="C"  AppLockUserNum="0"  CBLockUserNum="0"  FaxLockUserNum="0"  DateAppEntryStart="5/5/2004 12:13:58 PM"  DateAppEntryCompleted="5/5/2004 12:15:43 PM"  DateAppCompleted="5/5/2004 12:23:07 PM"  DateAppCancelled=""  DateAppReceived="5/5/2004 12:13:00 PM"  DateCBStart="5/5/2004 12:13:02 PM"  DateCBComplete="5/5/2004 12:13:50 PM"  DateSentAnalyst="5/5/2004 12:14:03 PM"  PersonnelID="2"  EmployID=""  SourceID="3"  FromCode="0"  ToCode="1"  FromUser="2"  ToUser="509"  InstantResp="R"  PrimTeamNum="0"  BranchID="9"  SameDay=" "  LastRouteDate="5/5/2004 12:42:08 PM"  ReferenceNum=""
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomv011397
ID: 12360399
these are all Attributes of the Element. Retrieve using the Attribute read, not the element read.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
173234 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12381814
Whah, try the code below.  (Make sure that your Applications tag is properly closed - in the post it is not closed properly).

Dim objDoc As MSXML2.DOMDocument
Dim objNode As MSXML2.IXMLDOMNode
Dim objAttrib As MSXML2.IXMLDOMAttribute


   Set objDoc = New MSXML2.DOMDocument
   
   ' Load your XML here, with
   ' objDoc.loadXML strMyXMLString
   ' or
   ' objDoc.load strMyXMLFileName
   
   Set objNode = objDoc.selectSingleNode("Applications")
   
   Set objAttrib = objNode.Attributes.getNamedItem("BranchID")
   
   MsgBox objAttrib.Value
   
Good luck,
RS
0