Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java and Crystal Report

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

Can anyone tell me how to show Crystal Report in JSP? I found some very good values in Internet about Crystal Report Viewer but I cannot implement it.

Second, I want to show the Crystal Report in JSP based on ttx file and query in my Java codes? Is that possible? I know that VB can do it, can Java do it?

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12360893
the developer zone on the Business Objects site has alot of sample apps:

http://www.businessobjects.com/products/dev_zone/java/default.asp?ref=devzone_main

I am not a Java dveloper so I cannot help you much more than pointing you in that direction.

You can also search the knowledge base for articles: http://support.businessobjects.com/search/default.asp?ref=default.asp_shortcuts

HTH
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:petmagdy
petmagdy earned 800 total points
ID: 12361020
Their is a product for this called Inet crystal clear, which is fully J2EE to run crystal reports, take a look at this

http://www.inetsoftware.de/English/Produkte/CrystalClear/Default.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12450853
Thank you
0