?
Solved

Removing an Exchange Server

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

I am needing to remove an old exchange server but I am not really sure how to go about it.

I have 2 exchange servers right now with the 1st being a Exchange 2000 SBE and the 2nd is a Exchange 2003 Std server.  I have almost all the mailboxes moved over to the exchange 2003 server.

The server I want to get rid of is the Exchange 2000 server.

My question is what do I need to do to remove it without screwing anything up with the Exchange 2003 server.  I also need to migrate the Public folders to the exchanger 2003 server.

Is there a good tutorial some where on this?
0
Comment
Question by:lavagod
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whiting002
ID: 12360887
Here's Microsofts Exchange 2003 home page: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/upgrade.mspx
This page has some links that could help.  There's also a webcast coming up on November 9th that I'd assume would go through the process: http://msevents.microsoft.com/CUI/WebCastEventDetails.aspx?EventID=1032262236&Culture=en-US
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/tour/Upgrade_1.asp
This link talks about performing in in place upgrade http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/tour/Upgrade_4.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12362023
Just a tip:  make an image of both servers with GHOST before you start making changes.  Do this at a time when no one is accessing so there aren't any unpleasant surprises - best is to take them both OFFLINE before imaging.

In that way, if anything goes wrong, you can always go back to the start without damaging any processes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12364396
Step-by-Step:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

Once you have moved your mailboxes and public folders, as far as the exchange is concerned your done, but if the SBS server is the root of your forest you may have another problem if you are wanting to turn off the SBS server....

Also just an FYI:
If you joined the 2003 server to the domain, then the SBS server is your root, it will always be root, you can't have an sbs server in a domain and not be the root =)
This might help you in this case:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555073
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Musfa earned 2000 total points
ID: 12364397
Check out the Knowledge Base Article number 307917

XADM: How to Remove the First Exchange 2000 Server Computer from the Site
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307917
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavagod
ID: 12466262
Ok the article is what I was looking for but I now run into this following issue.

When I go into the Exchange System Manager and go to Admin Group/Folders/Public folders I get the following error:

The Operation failed due to HTTP error 501

Facility: Exchange System Manager
ID no: c1030af4
Exchange System Manager


This has always done this and I am not sure how to fix it.
0