?
Solved

Regular expression to replace tags

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone have a regular expression that will remove any tag and the content between the tags and replace it with the blank tag value? For instance if I want to remove the "<head></head>" tags and any character and/or nested tags between them and replace them with "<head><title>My Title</title></head>".
0
Comment
Question by:McHack
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12362885
You could do it in two steps.

Step 1) Replace <head>....</head> with <head></head>

You could use a regular expression similar to:
<head>*</head>

Step 2) Then you can replace <head></head> with what you want using a simple replace.


You could probably combine into one step, up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McHack
ID: 12363580
Ok, that didn't work. When I ran that example the page "<HEAD></HEAD>" tags were not removed and the content in between them was not removed of which there is a ton (javascripts, meta tags etc.).

Here is the code I was running:

<CFTRY>
       <cfhttp method="get" url="http://www.someurl.com" resolveurl="yes">
        </cfhttp>
      <CFCATCH>
            <CFSET ThrowError = true>
      </CFCATCH>
</CFTRY>
<cfset ApScriptEdit = #ReReplaceNoCase(cfhttp.FileContent, "<head>*</head>", "", "ALL")#>
<Cfoutput>#ApScriptEdit#</Cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12366895
Hi

Almost there try this:

<cfset ApScriptEdit  = rereplacenocase(cfhttp.FileContent, "<head>.*?</head>","","ALL")>

Mause
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
umbrae earned 2000 total points
ID: 12374351
<CFTRY>
       <cfhttp method="get" url="http://www.yahoo.com" resolveurl="yes">
        </cfhttp>
      <CFCATCH>
            <CFSET ThrowError = true>
      </CFCATCH>
</CFTRY>
<cfset ApScriptEdit =
 reReplaceNoCase(cfhttp.fileContent,
"<head[^>]*>.*</head[^>]*>","<head><title>My Title</title></head>","ALL")>
<Cfoutput>#HTMLCodeFormat(ApScriptEdit)#</Cfoutput>

in order to catch all of the possibilities I'd probably using something like this. It'd catch if they have anything inside the head (standard html does not, but they may have a space or something like that).

Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:umbrae
ID: 12374358
Whoops. Probably want to remove the htmlCodeFormat() from that output, was doing that for debugging.

-Umbrae
0
 

Author Comment

by:McHack
ID: 12376494
umbrae

Works great, just what I was looking for.

It looks so simple when I see the solution but some how I never seem to get the regular expressions right.

Thanks for the help!

McHack
0