Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proper interface configuration cisco routing

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a cisco router with 1 fast ethernet interface.

I then have that interface goto a switch, which connects to our bgp peer uplinks.

The question is as follows:

Do I 1. create sub interfaces on the cisco router, or 2. create secondary addresses to connect to the other subnets?

I'm pretty sure that you only want to use sub interfaces with vlan'ing, but I wanted to double check.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:sasecool
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12360987
you can only use subinterfaces when using vlan trunking to the switch.

Secondaries are not usually advised, unless you have no choice. In your case, that may be what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12364570
A trunk with subinterfaces sounds like the right solution to me.  Each peer is on its own network range, right?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12403458
Any progress? Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasecool
ID: 12404504
hrm...

to clarrify, no ip address has to be set on the interface to utilize the vlan features of the sub interfaces, correct?

Thanks,
Paul

... This solution works, but I would rather utilize the subinterfaces, however, the switch connected to the router does not support vlan trunking.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688763
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0