Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

autoarchive not working in OL2K3

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I cannot for the life of me get autoarchive to work for one of my users.  Are there any special settings having to do with sub-folders and autoarchiving for Outlook 2003?  Does it make a difference that we're connecting directly to Exchange 2003 in a Active Directory environment?  What kinds of things can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12361060
What exactly is happening?

When you archive do you at least see folders archived?

There are three places to check settings:

In Outlook go to File > Archive

In Outlook go to Tools > Options> Other > Autoarchive

or Right click on the folder you want to archive click Properties > Autoarchive

Specify a date for the archive, make sure that the date you are using is later than the modified date.  This causes alot of confusion.
If this inbox was imported or recreated, all the items in it (calendar, messages, notes etc.) will show the date they were created, which may have been a year ago, a month ago, etc.  But if you did the import today for example, that would be the modified date.

When archive runs it will look at the modified date not the created date.  If archive seems to be running correctly, but all that is being created is folders, then this is most likely what is happening.

If you can give me more of an idea of what is happening, I can provide you with a better answer.

We are using Outlook 2003, with Exchange 2003, and don't have a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12361090
Thank you for your response.  I have to head to a meeting now, but I will give you the details when I return...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12361942
GDoucette has got you to the right area, but it's not the modified date that Outlook looks at, but the "Last Accessed" date. This always confuses many people when trying to achive.

If you highlight an email today and the preview pane is open, Outlook will use todays date for the reference when archiving.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GDoucette
GDoucette earned 1000 total points
ID: 12362015

An article from Microsoft describing the Archiving and the Modified date:

SUMMARY
When you archive a Mail message folder, Microsoft Outlook determines the message age from the Sent date/time, the Received date/time, or from the message's Modified date/time, whichever is later.

MORE INFORMATION
The following actions will change the message's modified date/time:

•      Forwarding
•      Replying
•      Replying to All
•      Editing and Saving
•      Moving or Copying
Copying or moving the message to another message folder does not always change the modification date/time; if the destination folder is a Personal Folders file (.pst), the modification date/time does not change. If the destination folder is an Exchange Server Mailbox or an Offline Folders file (.ost), the modification date/time does change.

To determine the latest modification date/time of a Mail message, follow these steps:

1.      On the View menu, point to Arrange by Current View and click Customize Current View.
2.      Click Fields and in the "Select available fields from" list, click "All Mail fields."
3.      Under Available Fields, click Modified, and then click Add to place the Modified field in the "Show these fields in this order" list.
4.      Click Move Up or Move Down to position the Modified field and click OK and OK.
The modified date/time for each message now appears in the Messages view.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12371770
I did not know that the modified date was the thing.  Is there anyway around that?  Seems dumb.  I would bet that the vast majority of Outlook users are looking at the received date and expecting that to be the criteria, especially since the default view does not include 'modified date'.

What about subfolders?  If I have subfolders in my inbox, and I choose to archive the inbox, does it scan all subfolders?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12372111

In Outlook go to file > Archive and there you can check archive this folder and all subfolders.

As far as I know there is no way of getting around the modified dated issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12372372
I must say again that the modified date being considered in the autoarchiving is ridiculous!  The sent/received date is CLEARLY the date that should be used.  Freakin' Microsoft.  Sometimes they don't make sense, plain and simple.
0