Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing a shared calendar "daily" from outlook

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Ok, a secretary here needs to be able to print out the calendar of her boss. She opens up the shared calendar and clicks File Print. It asks if you want to print daily , weekly etc..

She chooses "daily"
She gets the error  "Messaging interface unknown error"

She is able to print other user's calendars "daily" with no problems.  Is this an access rights problem on her boss's side?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12362096
What version of Outlook are you using?  I'm assuming this is exchange server, if so what version of that too.  If not, how are you sharing calendars?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12362272
2003 for both. Im not sure how they are sharing it. We go to calendars,  And click open shared calendar. Not sure what they do on the exchange end. We arent allowed to touch them.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 12364004
does the same error occur if she choosing something other than "daily"?

Is the error message exactly this: "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error.  If the problem persists restart Outlook" ?

Does the error occur as soon as she clicks on "daily" or does it occur after clicking "daily" and then clicking "ok"?  If only after OK, go to FILE->PRINT, choose "daily" and then click on "page setup".  Uncheck "TaskPad".  Then OK and OK.

There is a bug in Outlook with SP1 installed when printing shared calendars that have the TaskPad option checked.  Before SP1 is installed you get a popup warning that the taskpad will not be printed.  After SP1 you just get the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12364048
Yes thats the error traval! I"ll try that tomorrow . Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 23496060
For those who like me couldn't find the taskpad option ... here it is.

Method 1: Disable the TaskPad option
1. On the File menu, click Print.
2. Click Page Setup.
3. On the Format tab, click to clear the TaskPad check box.
4. Click OK to close the Page Setup dialog box.
5. With the Daily Style print style selected, click OK to print the shared calendar.
 
0