[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Erased REDO01.LOG and REDO03.LOG by mistake!

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-28
Please, help me.
I use Oracle 9.2 and don't find svrmgr utility

By mistake, I erased these two files:
E:\ORACLE\ORADATA\OEA1\REDO01.LOG
E:\ORACLE\ORADATA\OEA1\REDO03.LOG

But E:\ORACLE\ORADATA\OEA1\REDO02.LOG is still there.

Now I have an error on Oracle when trying to connect as any user:
ORA-01033: ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress

I checked on
<OracleBase>\admin\<OracleSID>\bdump\alert<ORacleSID>.log

And it says:

Wed Oct 20 12:20:59 2004
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\oea1\bdump\oea1_lgwr_3328.trc:
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'E:\ORACLE\ORADATA\OEA1\REDO01.LOG'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.

ORA-313 signalled during: alter database open...

What can I do? I can't recuperate REDO01.LOG or REDO03.LOG and don' like to re-install Oracle again...
Please, help!
0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 1000 total points
ID: 12361648
ALTER DATABASE ADD LOGFILE GROUP 1
( ‘D:\oracle\oradata\target\redo01.log’ ) size 500k;

If you want to recover the information you must perform an incomplete recovery
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 12361741
first:  a re-install of oracle is not necessary. just possible drop and recreate of the database.

second svrmgr no longer exists.  use: sqlplus /nolog

perform the following:

connect / as sysdba
startup mount
select * from v$log;

--look for which one marked 'current'
--hopfully it will be #2

if #2 is current:
  alter database drop logfile group <remaining groups>;
then as paquicuba, just re-add them

if #1 or #3 was current, then an incomplete recovery is needed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rosa2003
ID: 12361991
Thank you very much. That's what I did (and worked!):

sqlplus /nolog
connect / as sysdba
alter database drop logfile group 1;
ALTER DATABASE ADD LOGFILE GROUP 1 ( ‘E:\oracle\oradata\oea1\redo01.log’ ) size 500k;

0