Solved

Help !!Shared Printer only prints selectively

Posted on 2004-10-20
14
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a HP OfficeJet V40XI that is shared on a workgroup of machines that is running Windows 2000 professional.  All of the macines are current on updates.

When I print from the machine that has the printer locally attached is works with no problem, however when I print from a machine that has it mapped it will print only some of the document and then give an error of

"Error writing to \\Server name\printer name"

This happens also when printing a test page from the printer preferences page.

Appreciate any input

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12361274
Personally, I would go and spend the money on an external JetDirect (like $100), and use that, and configure each PC to print directly to the IP you assign to the printer.

Otherwise, you need to look at the OS that the printer is directly connected to..  I assume it's also Windows 2000 Pro?  I would make sure SP4 is installed (you failed to mention SP level)..  Check here for more info:

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39435/39435.html

Specifically, "27 updates to correct printing problems"


HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12361384
One thing I did not mention was that it is physically connected on a USB port but the printer is shown as a Dot printer in the printer configuration utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12361404
It is on SP4
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12362013
I think exx1976 is right.  If you have a DHCP server, an external HP Jet Direct is a super solution.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12362053
A DHCP server?  Why on earth would you want to use DHCP for a jetdirect?  Who the hell wants the IP addresses of their printers to randomly change??  Just put in a static and run away...


-exx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12362089
I've installed dozens of em' and I find that's its easier to let DHCP flip it an addy and then reserve it.  I much prefer the internal Jet Directs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12362127
On these non local PCs, I wonder if they are set up to spool the print job.  If they are, can you change the settings on one to Print Directly to Printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12363153
Originally it was to not spool, I changed it to spool before printing, that change did not correct the problem.

Is there a timeout value that could be getting in the way that I can change?  It would have to be real short because there is not a long lapse in time for the printing to begin however.

Looking over the my original question I did not mention that the C causing the problem is connected via a wireless connection

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12364033
Maybe your neighbor decided to use their microwave at the exact moment you tried to print something..  Or maybe there is a 2.4Ghz wireless phone ringing in the area..

I mean come on now..  How did you EVER think that this would a problem with the PC instead of with unreliable old wireless??


</Shaking head>


-exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12366375
That was a lot of help!!

Is there a timer that could cause this type of problem, or a buffer limitation?  It will print part of the output but not all, there is not pattern that I can see it errors out on plain text as well as graphics
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12368316
It may indeed be a problem with the wireless connection, what signal strength does you wireless system have?  When I have had problems with my home network and wireless printing it just refused to print, it didn't print half a page.  Let's try to exhaust a few more possibilities.  Are you using the manufacturer's printer driver?  (Probably so)  Try Reinstalling the print priver on both PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12371047
This is one of the All in 1 printers that HP sells, so I've tried to remove and reinstall the software that comes with the printer from the machine that has the printer attached.  The deinstall has failed in both Safe Mode and regular state because the software is being used.  I've check Active Processes in task Manager and cannot find anything that appears to be associated with the printer.

The strength of the Wireless connection is excellent, so I don't think that has anything to do with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 500 total points
ID: 12371237
The software is being used in safe mode?  That's rather odd.  Have you reviewed the application logs in the event viewer on both machines?  Try to duplicate your error and then check there.  Post any errors you find.  Let's try and get some more light on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12401243
There is nothing in the event viewer logs, I also connected the machine directly to the printer and got the same results, the printer only prints the first few lines of the output.
0