Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cheap Erwin replacement ?

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'd love some suggestions to replacing Erwin with something cheaper.  

It needs to handle Micrsoft Sql Server.  MS Access and Oracle are nice to have's but not in the lest bit mandatory.

Thanks everyone,
Bruno
0
Comment
Question by:bruno989
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 12361257
don't know the relative costs but have you considered PowerDesigner ?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12361867
I am not familiar with all the functionality's of Erwin but I use Visio .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno989
ID: 12361935
Ewin is a modeling tool.  We use it create or modify database designs on our development server and then the product will generate scripts sql to make production look like development.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno989
ID: 12362108
PowerDesigner is too expensive....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 250 total points
ID: 12366366
Well, PowerDesigner is what we've used for years.  In this case, I would usually say you get what you pay for--can't really put a price on the amount of time you save yourself!

Have you looked at Xcase?  It's not too bad, but it's still about 799 for a sql server version (http://www.xcase.com/).

Brett
0