?
Solved

Deleted File on Network Drive

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I deleted a javascript file on a nenwork drive.  The server the file was on is a Windows 2003 Server.  I have tried using file scavanger and easy recovery, but the file is never found.  I have physical access to the server so I can run restore programs on it, but like I said the file is never found.    

Is there anything else I can do to search the hard drive for this file????

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:profsoft1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12361578
If the file was on a Windows 2003 server, you must have backup software!  Just go to the last backup and see if you can restore the file from there.

If you don't have a backup (for whatever reason) have you made an image recently with GHOST?  If so, you can use GHOST EXPLORER to retrieve the deleted file.

OK, say you don't have a backup or an image.  Where was the file located on the Server?  Did anyone else have access to this area.  If it was a javascript (part of an internet site) could there be a backup copy in your archives?  Someone else's?

0
 

Author Comment

by:profsoft1
ID: 12361654
Hi hunterscvs,

I know this sounds crazy, but we don't back up the entire system.  We backup data and development folders.  The file was not located in one of the backup folders.  AHHH!  Normally all of my development items are placed in CVS.  However, I got side tracked and didn't place this project on cvs either.  


Being a .js file, would this file be downloaded to a client machine accesssing the web site?  If so where might it be located on the client?  

Thank you for your timely response!  

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sicos earned 750 total points
ID: 12363672

Profsoft1,

On a WinXP you can find the files in the Internet Explorer cache directory in youre local user profile.

e.g. : C:\Documents and Settings\Sicos\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

Greetings,
Sicos
0
 

Author Comment

by:profsoft1
ID: 12363812
Hi guys,  

Thank you for the suggestions.  But I am still unable to find the file!  I guess I have to stop looking for it..... and start recreating it!  


Thanks again!
0