Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 4 Problem, On NT4 System

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting two event errors when I attempt to submit a form from a webpage.
The Submit code is this:

<form method="POST" action="_vti_bin/shtml.dll/contact.htm" onSubmit="" webbot-action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
  <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" s-email-address="user@site.com" b-email-label-fields="TRUE" s-builtin-fields u-confirmation-url="confirmation.htm" startspan --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot bot="SaveResults" endspan i-checksum="43374" -->
 
This is the error in event viewer I am getting.
Also the submit action doesn’t send the email.


Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions:
      (OS Error #13 Message: Permission denied)

Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions:
   http://www.site.com - Error #20002 Message: Cannot open file "service.lck" for writing.
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NaderYacoub earned 1000 total points
ID: 12362263
It seems to be a permissions issue...

use this link for further explanation and how to fix.

http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_297322.aspx

- Nader Yacoub
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sicos
Sicos earned 1000 total points
ID: 12363567

Make sure the file "service.lck" isn't write protected.

Greetings,
Sicos
0