Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

spyware removal on Macs

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My searches on E-E turn up many discussions of removing spyware from Windows machines -- but none from Macs. Are there any recommended software products (like the Windows equivalent of Spybot and Ad-Aware) for removing spyware on Macs?

I have both a Mac G5 dual processor and a G4; both running Panther OS X10.3.

Thanks.

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:RayRugloski
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12362630
http://macscan.securemac.com/

here is a page with some other freeware programs related..
http://macs.about.com/cs/softwarereviews/a/freeware_utils.htm

But the truth of the matter is that you don't really see much spyware on macs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbedwar1 earned 200 total points
ID: 12362686
This page is the best page i could find to give you an overview of Spyware with macs.  Even if you ignore my first two links you should read this one.
http://www.signonsandiego.com/uniontrib/20041004/news_mz1b4mac.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12364213
How to Protect Yourself From Vandals, Viruses If You Use Windows

Opting out: The single most effective way to avoid viruses and spyware is to simply chuck Windows altogether and buy an Apple Macintosh. Apple's operating system, Mac OS X, is harder for the criminals to infect, and the Mac's market share is so small that hackers, virus writers and spies get little thrill, financial gain or publicity from attacking the platform.
There has never been a successful virus written for Mac OS X, and there is almost no spyware that targets the Mac. Plus, the Mac is invulnerable to viruses and spyware written for Windows. Not only is it more secure, but the Mac operating system is more capable, more modern and more attractive than Windows XP, and just as stable.
Macs are as good as, and often better than, Windows PCs at doing the most common computing tasks: Web browsing, e-mail, word processing, spreadsheets, presentations, photos, music and video. The Mac version of Microsoft Office can handle Windows Office files with ease, and it produces files that Office for Windows handles effortlessly. Apple's computers are also gorgeous.
Personal Technology by Walt Mossberg, Wall Street Journal
September 16,2004

http://ptech.wsj.com/ptech.html

0