Solved

Terminal Server and Dual Monitors using extended desktop

Posted on 2004-10-20
10
2,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Our users use dual monitors with extended desktops.  Does anyone know how to setup Terminal service so Our users can use their dual monitors?  
0
Comment
Question by:DSikiricaCG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12361981
When you choose Full Screen mode, it only fills one monitor? I know the feeling because I use a dual monitor setup myself. Usually, when I use Term services, I only need to be on that workstation for a few minutes at a time and never chased this rabbit...it doesn't matter to me that I have half of my local desktop on one monitor and the whole remote desktop on the other monitor. Actually, that works out best for me...

I think the Term server itself may be the weak link..

Are you using XP's Remote Desktop? Do you select "full screen" under Options / display?

0
 

Author Comment

by:DSikiricaCG
ID: 12363037
Thank for your response.  One screen in Terminal Service is enough for me too... But the accountants I work with want to be able to pull up a spread sheet on one screen and a tax program on another.  Yes we are using Remote Desktop and view it in full screen.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12363266
Let me see what I can figure yout, but I can't guarantee anything....
Looks like it's a limitation of the RD client:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=840427

0
 

Author Comment

by:DSikiricaCG
ID: 12363307
Thanks.. any help would be appriciated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12364128
let them open 2 rdp connections and login twice.
one for each monitor.
its not the same desktop, but the same machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musfa
ID: 12364390
It can not be done with Micrsoft's RDP client. You will have to use Citrix to be able to use Dual Monitor functionality. MS RDP client is limited to one monitor. Two clients will give you two separate sessions. I'd done a lot of research into this and ended up buying citrix because of its dual monitor support.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccceqo2 earned 500 total points
ID: 12370825
I haven't used extended desktops much but I have an idea you could try. What happens when you put a window across the two desktops?
Can't you just open the .rdp file in notepad and edit the width. Then connect and expand it across the two displays?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12383780
Umm, did this actaully work?
My investigations showed a limit to the width you could enter before it reverted to some default?
Were you connecting to server 2000 or 2003?

Thanks in advance for your reply, it will help clarify for anyone in future trying to figure this out (including me).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12383885
I tried it and it made no difference at all on what I could do. I could still only get it full screen on one monitor no matter what I set it to...
I tried using Windows 2000 desktop, RDC to Win2003 server. It might work with XP desktop to 2003 server....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musfa
ID: 12384484
As I said before, it will not work. RDP only allows one screen, its because it creates a virtual desktop when a connection is made and that desktop is not expandable to two monitors.

You may not find my answer useful, but thats how the RDP works. If you want dual monitors, get citrix for terminal services.
0